Privacy policy

4 Comments

 

Privacy Policy

Eureka Street is a publication of Jesuit Media Australia and complies with national privacy legislation.

At Jesuit Media Australia we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you while you visit our site.

Jesuit Media Australia comprises all the products delivered through our media assets: Australian Catholics magazine, Eureka Street, Madonna magazine, Pray.com.au and related products. We update this policy from time to time so please review this policy regularly.

Information we collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site and associated electronic marketing products (for example, e-newsletters) including details of your visits such as the pages you view and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information provided voluntarily by you, for example when you register for information, sign up for an email list, connect with us on social media, or make a public comment on one of our websites,

Information you provide to us over the phone or online when you subscribe to one of our publications, purchase one of our products or make a donation.

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

If you wish, you can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your browser.

By using this website, you consent to us collecting and analysing the data in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy (external site) and in the manner and for the purpose as described above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse cookies, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (external site).

We also use social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to ‘like’ or ‘share’ information from this website through these services, you should become familiar with those services’ privacy policies. If you have an account with a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to our website with other personal information.

Use of your information

The information that we collect from you helps us to maintain and improve our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you.

To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously participated in services provided us, or made donations to us, we may provide to you details of similar opportunities or services, or other opportunities and services that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services that we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing your personal data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of Australia for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Our obligations

Our organisation is part of the Australian Jesuit Province, which is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (external site), including the Australian Privacy Principles (external site).

Contact us

lf you have any queries about this policy or wish to make a complaint about the manner in which Jesuitmedia.org.au or one of its related publications, websites or apps has handled your personal information, in the first instance please contact:

Jesuit Media

PO Box 553 Richmond

VIC 3121

Australia

support@jesuitmedia.org.au

 

 

submit a comment

Existing comments

Congratulations to Eureka Street editorial staff for your very transparent and easy to read Privacy Policy. It would be a good model Privacy Policy to be adopted by many organisations. Well done !!
Chris Begley | 08 August 2018


this is a very concise and clear Privacy Policy and thank you for it
maryellen flynn | 09 August 2018


What Chris Begley said, above! Excellent model - you should bottle it :-)
Richard Jupp | 13 August 2018


Informative something a much need of the cyber security
Sudheer Bose | 15 August 2018


We've updated our privacy policy.

Click to review